This Cookies and Privacy Policy (Cookies and Privacy Policy), together with our website terms of use (Terms of Use Policy) and any other documents referred to in it, set out the basis on which any personal data Wheatfromchaff Ltd (Wheatfromchaff Ltd, us, we or our) collects from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Wheatfromchaff Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, so please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Wheatfromchaff Ltd of registered office at Kilver Court, Kilver Street, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 5NF with a trading name of Crowd Rating.

 

1                WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
1.1                    We may collect and process the following information from you:
1.1.1              information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.crowdrating.co.uk (our Website);
1.1.2              if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; and
1.1.3              details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access.


2                How do we use your personal data?
2.1                    We use information held about you in the following ways:
2.1.1              to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
2.1.2              to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
2.1.3              to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
2.1.4              to notify you about changes to our service.
2.2                    We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these.
2.3                    If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.


3                Disclosure of Information
3.1                    We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the United Kingdom Companies Act 2006.
3.2                    We may disclose your personal information to:
3.2.1              our affiliates or professional advisers;
3.2.2              persons or organisations who work on our behalf to provide a product or a service to you;
3.2.3              companies which perform marketing services on our behalf or with whom we have joint marketing agreements;
3.2.4              other companies who we believe may have products and services of interest to you.
3.3                    We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if:
3.3.1              we sell or buy any business assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
3.3.2              Wheatfromchaff Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
3.3.3              we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Wheatfromchaff Ltd, our customers or others, including exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Wheatfromchaff Ltd’s Data Protection No is ZA133609 or you can contact the ICO on www.ico.org.uk


4                How we protect your data
4.1                    The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of contracts, the processing of details or the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Cookies and Privacy Policy.
4.2                    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
4.3                    We take all reasonable care to ensure the security of the website and of your personal information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will not share your information other than as provided for in this Cookies and Privacy Policy or as required by law, court order or other government or law enforcement authorities.
5                IP addresses and cookies
5.1                    We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes.
5.2                    Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. Cookies allow a web application to tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
5.3                    This statistical data does not identify an individual. We only use this information:
5.3.1              to gather information on IP addresses and pages visited;
5.3.2              to analyse trends;
5.3.3              to administer the website;
5.3.4              to track users’ movements on the website; and
5.3.5              for purposes of statistical analysis.
5.4                    You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Website.


6                Links to other websites
6.1                    This Cookies and Privacy Policy extends only to our Website and does not cover your use of, provision of data to and collection of data on any other website.
6.2                    Our Website may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. You should always check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


7                Changes to this privacy policy
7.1                    Our Cookies and Privacy Policy may be reviewed and enhanced from time to time. The up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy is always available by applying in writing to Wheatfromchaff Ltd, Kilver Court, Kilver Street, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 5NF; or by emailing enquiries@crowdrating.co.uk . It may be necessary to contact you and obtain your consent regarding any significant changes to our Privacy Policy.


8                Your right to access your information
8.1                    The Act gives you the right to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you. The fee for obtaining a copy of your information is £10 which will go towards meeting our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We can provide you with that information further to a request in writing to Wheatfromchaff Ltd, Kilver Court, Kilver Street, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 5NF providing us with sufficient information to identify you (we may need to request proof of identity in some instances). You have the right to request an amendment to any information that we hold and which you believe to be incorrect.   

9                Contact
9.1                    Questions, comments and requests regarding this Cookies and Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@crowdrating.co.uk

 

9.2                   From time to time, Wheatfromchaff Ltd or third parties who we think have products or services of interest to you may send you emails, email newsletters or news updates alerting you to new features, products, promotions, or services pertaining to our Website. If you no longer wish to receive materials from us and/or from such third parties, you may opt-out of receiving these communications by writing to us at Wheatfromchaff Ltd, Kilver Court, Kilver Street, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 5NF or by emailing us your request to unsubscribe to enquiries@crowdrating.co.uk

 

Disclaimer

Your capital is at risk when you invest in shares and debt securities. You can lose some or all of your money and may not be able to realise your investment. Therefore you should should never invest more than you can afford to lose. If in doubt about the suitability or tax implications of any investment, please seek independent financial advice. 

Information published on this website and any other reports or ratings published on CrowdRating.co.uk or by Wheatfromchaff Limited (trading as Wheatfromchaff) have been prepared by us in the United Kingdom for information purposes only. Wheatfromchaff Ltd is Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority FRN: 751017. 

No content on this website or on any reports or ratings published on this website nor any copy of it, nor any other reports or copies of them published on CrowdRating.co.uk may be reproduced, redistributed or copied in whole or in part for any purpose. Any and all reports have been approved by, and are being distributed in the UK and the European Union (EU) only and are not to be distributed in any other jurisdictions where their distribution may be restricted by law and persons into whose possession this or any other reports come should inform themselves about and observe such restrictions.

This report and any other reports published on CrowdRating.co.uk do not constitute an offer or a solicitation to buy or sell any securities referred to herein. It should not be so construed, nor should it or any part of it form the basis of, or be relied on in connection with, any contract or commitment whatsoever. The information on this website or in reports or ratings published by Wheatfromchaff, or on which this or any other reports are based, has been obtained from sources that Wheatfromchaff believes to be reliable and accurate, and in accordance with COBS 2.4 of the FSA Handbook we have verified it to the best of our ability. However, it has not been independently verified and no representation or warranty, express or implied, is made as to the accuracy or completeness of any information obtained from third parties. The information or opinions are provided as at the date of this report or any other report publication dates and are subject to change without notice. The information and opinions provided in this and any other reports take no account of the investors/ individual circumstances and should not be taken as specific advice on the merits of any investment decision. Investors should consider any or all of the reports or ratings we publish as only a single factor in making any investment decisions.  

Wheatfromchaff does not accept any liability whatsoever for any direct or consequential loss however so arising, directly or indirectly, from any use of this report nor its contents. Investors may receive back less that they invested as investments may fall as well as rise in value. Investors should obtain independent advice based on their own circumstances before making investment decisions. By accepting this report you agree to be bound by the foregoing limitations.

The Ratings we publish have been approved and issued at Financial Promotions in the United Kingdom by Wheatfromchaff in the United Kingdom who is Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority FRN: 751017. Wheatfromchaff Limited registered office is Kilver Court, Kilver Street, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 5NF and telephone number +44 (0) 1749 347 577. Telephone calls may be recorded. VAT No: 214 0196 49

© Wheatfromchaff Ltd All Rights Reserved February 2017